[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
• View topic - New servers No connect.
Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Community Discussions » General Discussions




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: New servers No connect.
 Post Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:28 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Shasta Lake, CA
I still can't see or get on the new servers or Monster Hunt. I only see Diego's rx server. I try to Open IP and enter it and it still doesn't connect. I haven't added or changed any settings. :hmph:

_________________
Why run, you will only die tired!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 12:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 10:57 am
Posts: 22
May be you are positive cannabis and the server reject you for smoke-cheating ? :skeered:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 3:52 pm
Posts: 371
Location: Costa Rica
can you post your UnrealTournament.ini and UnrealTournament.log?

Have to see if some of the files are mismatch or corrupt, you are not the only one having problems to connect to my Rocket-X server(if you can enter sweetboo, my server is the same as her but with extra skins/voice packs only, everthing else is the same)

_________________
FEAR ME.
I AM THE REAPER, I AM EVIL.
I AM DIEGO!

ALL HAIL MY EVIL BALL OF DOOM!

Diego_{HoF}
{L_IMAGE}


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:20 am
Posts: 242
Location: Gresham, OR.
I really find it rather odd that you can't see my UT99 servers besides the Diego Hangar. Fact is we have one of the highest ranked game servers in the UT99 community according to gametracker which means it has alot of traffic obviously.

Like I mentioned before on facebook messenger I really think a reinstall of UT99 in a separate directory could shed some light on this issue. Just make sure you try our servers first before going to vulpine RX please and ty. I really do wonder if some game server admins forcibly change some connecting client settings from mods they host.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:28 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Shasta Lake, CA
I really do wonder if some game server admins forcibly change some connecting client settings from mods they host.

Hmm..but Boo is on both servers..VM and HoF like I was at one time. I'm just going to wipe everything off and start a fresh load of UT.

I also reset my router to factory settings to make sure it wasnt the problem.

_________________
Why run, you will only die tired!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 4:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:20 am
Posts: 242
Location: Gresham, OR.
Hopefully you fixed your problem.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 11:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:28 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Shasta Lake, CA
It was you the whole time!! I new it!! Problem solved.

_________________
Why run, you will only die tired!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:43 am
Posts: 43
I'm wondering if it has something to do with bad network routing. Which had started to happen a lot lately, due to some kind of upgrade around in the small area where I live.

I've seen the servers not display correctly on the browser like they are all offline. I have to do an MTR and see when I see that again.

Let's say... an example. I had trouble with dU servers because they kept showing up as offline in the browser and when I tried to connect to it manually, it just sits on "Connecting...". Well, I went ahead and pull up the WinMTR and did saw several dead connecting hosts within my route. So I couldn't get on the server with a 100% packet loss. Then once the route has changed, I was able to get on.

Been thinking this starting to get common lately. I've heard several peoples complaining that they couldn't connect at all. Not just UT but other things as well.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:10 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:20 am
Posts: 242
Location: Gresham, OR.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 9:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:43 am
Posts: 43
I see.

I didn't know they decided to charge... that sucks.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

Board index » Community Discussions » General Discussions


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron